Skateboard Event Calendar
← Alla artiklar
19 oktober 2026reportage

Twelve Misses in a Row: How Onodera and Oda Won the Street World Championship in Asunción

Ginwoo Onodera, 16, and Yumeka Oda won the 2026 Street World Championship in Paraguay. Full results, and a men's final where the first Best Trick landing came after twelve straight misses.

Den här artikeln finns än så länge bara på engelska.

In short

  • Men: Ginwoo Onodera (Japan, 16) won with 182.26, ahead of Kang Juni (South Korea, 179.32) and Taiga Nagai (Japan, 166.18).
  • Women: Yumeka Oda (Japan) won with 170.94, ahead of Chloe Covell (Australia, 167.97) and Coco Yoshizawa (Japan, 159.26).
  • The drama: in the men's final, the Best Trick section opened with twelve misses in a row. World Skate said that had never happened before.
  • Japan took four of the six medals.
  • Field: 242 skaters from 66 countries at the World Skate Games Asunción 2026.

This report uses World Skate's event reports and the official result lists for every round. Where a detail comes from one source only, we say so. The graphics are ours, because official event photos are not free to reuse.

The final results

Podium graphic for the 2026 Street World Championship in Asunción: Ginwoo Onodera and Kang Juni in the men's final, Yumeka Oda and Chloe Covell in the women's final

Men's street final

PlaceSkaterCountryBest runBest trickTotal
1Ginwoo OnoderaJapan90.1492.12182.26
2Kang JuniSouth Korea89.2190.11179.32
3Taiga NagaiJapan83.0983.09166.18
4Giovanni ViannaBrazil85.34none85.34
5Angelo CaroPeru83.27none83.27
6Ivan MonteiroBrazil74.33none74.33
7Kairi NetsukeJapan73.34none73.34
8Toa SasakiJapan68.97none68.97

Women's street final

PlaceSkaterCountryBest runBest trickTotal
1Yumeka OdaJapan82.2188.73170.94
2Chloe CovellAustralia89.7478.23167.97
3Coco YoshizawaJapan75.4683.80159.26
4Liz AkamaJapan78.1176.52154.63
5Maria LuciaBrazil38.5074.67113.17
6Jiyul ShinSouth Korea8.5781.8590.42
7Rayssa LealBrazil77.11none77.11
8Cora WiltonAustralia0.22none0.22

The total is best run plus best trick, out of a maximum of 200. In the men's final only three skaters landed a Best Trick at all (Nagai, Kang, Onodera). In the women's final seven started, and between them they landed nine.

The course and the format

The course at the Paraguayan Olympic Committee campus was a full rebuild by Rio Ramp Design and California Skateparks. It has a nine-stair handrail, very long flat bars, a kicker over stairs and chunky A-frame rails. The aim, according to World Skate's Luca Basilico, was a course that countries building skateparks today can copy.

A funnel graphic showing how the 2026 Street World Championship narrowed from 242 skaters to eight finalists per division

  • Open Qualifier and quarterfinals: best of two 45-second runs.
  • Semifinals: two runs plus three Best Trick attempts.
  • Final: three runs plus three Best Trick attempts.
  • Each run or trick scores 0 to 100. The quarterfinals had 40 skaters per division (32 from the qualifier, 8 pre-seeded), 16 reached the semifinals and 8 the final.

The road to the final

Open Qualifier

  • Jagger Eaton topped the men with 76.31, ahead of Yuto Horigome (74.81) and Braden Hoban (72.35). Onodera qualified sixth on 65.90.
  • Gabryel Aguilar missed the cut by three points. Gustavo Ribeiro got through by less than half a point.
  • Cora Wilton of Australia qualified first among the women with 64.46.

Quarterfinals

  • Toa Sasaki scored 83.35, the top men's score of the round.
  • Nyjah Huston returned to the World Skateboarding Tour and reached the semifinals.
  • Chloe Covell topped the women's round with 83.46.

Semifinals

  • Men: Onodera first (170.60), Kang second (170.23), Kairi Netsuke third (170.07). Half a point separated the top three.
  • Onodera had the day's highest run score, 86.8, using a trick World Skate says nobody had thrown into that obstacle before.
  • Huston and Eaton went out, so there was no American in the men's final. Horigome and Sora Shirai also missed it.
  • Women: Jiyul Shin topped the semifinal with 160.41, ahead of Covell (158.45) and Yoshizawa (156.06). Liz Akama scraped into the final in eighth place.

The men's final: the Best Trick curse

A graphic of the men's final: how the run section and the Best Trick section turned the standings upside down

After the run section, Giovanni Vianna, Angelo Caro, Ivan Monteiro, Netsuke and defending champion Sasaki were all in the mix. Then the Best Trick section began, and nobody landed anything. World Skate counted twelve failed attempts in a row.

Nagai breaks the streak. On his second attempt, Taiga Nagai landed a Bigspin Front Blunt Shove-It on the handrail for 83.09. It was enough for bronze, more than 80 points clear of fourth place, because no one else landed a trick.

Kang's fall and comeback. Kang Juni caught his toe on the hubba and landed on his face. The medics called for a stretcher, but he got up, had his wrist taped and came back. On his second attempt he landed a Switch 270 Lipslide over the gap to rail for 90.11.

Onodera's last attempt. Onodera had run 90.14 and needed a trick worth more than 89. He missed his second attempt, then landed a Bigflip Front Blunt Bigspin out on his third for 92.12. Total 182.26 against Kang's 179.32, a margin of 2.94 points.

It was Onodera's first World Skateboarding Tour win. Wikipedia lists him as born in 2010, so he is 16. For Kang, 18 according to SBS, the silver is the best result South Korean skateboarding has had at a World Championship, one month after Korea's first Asian Games skateboarding gold.

The women's final: Oda over Covell

Wilton withdrew through illness, so seven women started. They landed nine Best Tricks, three times as many as the men.

  • Covell led after the run section with a 7.5-point cushion.
  • Oda answered with a Kickflip Front Feeble on her first attempt for 88.73. That left Covell needing more than 81.2.
  • Covell's Noseblunt on the handrail scored 78.23. She finished 2.97 points behind, 167.97 to 170.94.
  • Yoshizawa landed all three of her Best Tricks and took bronze on 159.26.
  • Akama, who barely made the final, finished fourth with a Barley Grind that had troubled her the day before.

This is Oda's second world title. Wikipedia lists her birth date as 30 October 2006, so she is 19.

Where the sources disagree

  • Women in the final: World Skate's text says seven started. The result list shows eight, with Wilton on 0.22. That fits a withdrawal.
  • Oda's trick: World Skate's text says 89.7, the result list says 88.73. We use the list.
  • Wilton's semifinal score: 142.26 in the text, 142.46 in the list. We use the list.
  • Venue: World Skate says Asunción, SBS says Luque, a neighbouring city. We say the Asunción area.

Why it matters

World Skate calls the event the first big points event on the Road to LA28. The ranking points are not published in the sources we could read, so we cannot say how many Onodera, Kang, Oda and Covell earned.

What we could not verify

  • Result lists: they were provided to us as images and typed in by hand. Every row adds up, but we could not compare them with World Skate's website.
  • Trick names: the lists give scores only. The names come from World Skate's reports, and we did not check them against video.
  • Dates: we could not confirm the exact date of the final.

Sources